More You Know #2

moreyouknow.jpg

The reason I’m looking forward to a new page for this is because when WP shifted over to the new format, well it messed up the old formatting I’m sick and tired of having to deal with it so I’m leaving the old way behind when 2020 ends.

04/18/2021: Top Billboard Single from Each Decade Starting at 1950

Pop

1950 single = “Goodnight, Irene” by Gordon Jenkins and The Weavers

1960 single = Theme from “A Summer Place” by Percy Faith

1970 single = “Bridge over Troubled Water” by Simon & Garfunkel

1980 single = “Call Me” by Blondie

1990 single = “Hold On” by Wilson Phillips

2000 single = “Breathe” by Faith Hill

2010 single = “Tik Tok” by Kesha

2020 single = “Blinding Lights” by The Weeknd

R&B/Soul/Hip-Hop

1950 single = “Pink Champagne” by Joe Liggins

1960 single = “Kiddio” by Brook Benton

1970 single = “I’ll Be There” by Jackson 5

1980 single = “Let’s Get Serious” by Jermaine Jackson

1990 single = “Hold On” by En Vogue

2000 single = “Let’s Get Married” by Jagged Edge

2010 single = “Un-Thinkable (I’m Ready)” by Alicia Keys

2020 single = “Blinding Lights” by The Weeknd

Country

1950 single = “I’m Movin’ On” by Hank Snow

1960 single = “Please Help Me I’m Falling” by Hank Locklin

1970 single = “Hello Darlin’” by Conway Twitty

1980 single = “My Heart”/”Silent Night (After the Fight)” by Ronnie Milsap

1990 single = “Nobody’s Home” by Clint Black

2000 single = How Do You Like Me Now?! by Toby Keith

2010 single = “Love Like Crazy” by Lee Brice

2020 single = “I Hope” by Gabby Barrett

April 11, 2021: LAS VEGAS, OTHER CITIES, AND VIOLENT CRIME

Before I moved to Nevada, I read that you don’t want to get housing anywhere near the strip for obvious reasons. People like to gamble and when they lose all their money, they like to break into apartments to find more money to spend. Since every major city that has a population of over 500,000 people usually has a seedy part or underbelly, Las Vegas is no different. Clark County which Las Vegas resides has a population of around 2.3 million people. This pales in comparison to Los Angeles County with 9.9 million people. Mind you since moving, Nevada drivers are ten times worse than California drivers.

When I lived in Los Angeles, I frequented the seedy parts of the city. The ones where tourists usually don’t go because they are labeled dangerous for crime and homelessness. Downtown LA, South LA, K-Town, Fashion District, Hollywood, and Central LA and West Adams are a few areas you should visit with someone and preferably in the daylight. There are some areas where it is advised not to go if you don’t look a certain way (advice given to someone I know) by another person on the subway. I heard enough gun shots on the 405 since I lived close to it before moving. Let’s just say I’m used to it. Sad but true.

Now that I live in Nevada, I learned more about the seedy areas of Las Vegas such as Naked City, East Las Vegas, West Las Vegas, Meadows Village, Rancho Charleston, and of course Downtown LV. I live far enough away that the chances of someone entering my apartment is slim but there are homeless people that show up once in a while. A few weeks ago, I heard what sounded like a gun shot. Again, I’m used to it and helicopters flying around trying to find people. I looked up some statistics about the most dangerous cities in the U.S. and the world because Naked City got me thinking. Amazingly, the LV casinos with the highest number of calls to the LV Metro police were located in the middle and south end of the strip. The Strat wasn’t even on the list which is basically the gateway casino to the actual strip, which starts with Sahara.

Top 10 U.S. cities with the highest rates of violent crime in 2019 by the FBI (posted on CBS News)

10. Milwaukee, Wisconsin

The violent crime rate in Milwaukee is 1,332 incidents per 100,000 residents. 

9. Albuquerque, New Mexico

The violent crime rate in Albuquerque is 1,352 per 100,000 residents. 

8. Stockton, California

The violent crime rate in Stockton is 1,397 per 100,000 residents. 

6 (TIE). Cleveland, Ohio

The violent crime rate in Cleveland is 1,517 per 100,000 residents.

6 (TIE). Little Rock, Arkansas

The violent crime rate in Little Rock is 1,517 per 100,000 residents. 

5. Springfield, Missouri

The violent crime rate in Springfield is 1,519 per 100,000 residents.

4. Baltimore, Maryland

The violent crime rate in Baltimore is 1,859 per 100,000 people. 

3. Memphis, Tennessee

The violent crime rate in Memphis is 1,901 per 100,000 residents. 

2. St. Louis, Missouri

St. Louis has a violent crime rate of 1,927 per 100,000 people.

1. Detroit, Michigan

Detroit’s violent crime rate is 1,965 incidents per 100,000 residents.

Top 10 world cities with the highest rates of violent crime in 2019 by World Atlas

10. Ciudad Bolivar, Venezuela

9.  Fortaleza, Brazil

8. Natal, Brazil

7.  Ciudad Guayana, Venezuela

6.  Irapuato, Mexico

5.  Ciudad Juárez, Mexico

4.  Ciudad Victoria, Mexico

3.  Caracas, Venezuela

2. Acapulco, Mexico

1. Tijuana, Mexico

Top 10 Casinos on the Las Vegas strip with the highest number of police calls in 2018 to LV Metro PD (posted on KTNV news)

10. Wynn with 1064 calls

9.  Mandalay Bay with 1120 calls

8.  Fashion Show Mall with 1125 calls

7.  Aria with 1133 calls

6.  Venetian with 1309 calls

5.  Planet Hollywood with 1312 calls

4.  Cosmopolitan with 1567 calls

3.  Bellagio with 1646 calls

2. Caesars Palace with 2094 calls

1. MGM Grand with 2492 calls

April 6, 2021: PONZI SCHEMES, PYRAMIDS, MULTI-LEVEL MARKETING, AND FRANCHISES

The one thing I noticed when looking for jobs were the various pyramid schemes and multi-level marketing opportunities. As much as I would love to be my own boss and sell my own products, I’m not the type of person who gets thrilled to sell products based solely on commission. There’s a saying: ” if it looks too good to be true, it probably isn’t.” I’m sure you’ve all heard of the Ponzi scheme. The Ponzi focuses on recruiting new members and involves no products but a return on investments. When all is said and done, hardly anyone profits except the top dog. Pyramid schemes is where people bring in their own people into the network and the profit comes from recruitments. Multi-level marketing is when there is a product to sell to the public. Franchises are those businesses where the franchisee sells the contents of the business and does not own it outright.

Famous Ponzi scheme – Bernie Madoff

Famous Pyramid scheme – Mary Kay Consulting

Famous MLM scheme – Equinox

Famous Franchise scheme – McDonald’s

There are many ways to earn money, legitimately and illegitimately, in this world. With the Internet and social media, pan handling is a thing of the past unless it’s your only option. Anybody and anyone can ask for money online. Pull at the heartstrings of countless people you will never meet. Based on my own life, I could never do that and luckily I don’t have to (knock on wood I will never have to). There is a great need for selfless monetary contributions to the others less fortunate than yourself, but sometimes I see grifters. I guess this is the new standard when it comes to trying to make ends meet. I continue to do it the normal way of having a 40 hour a week job with benefits and not much time off. This is the great capital dream, right? I end this with the mindset that the hardest thing for me is dealing with the unknown and trusting there is a plan for me, that life isn’t all bad, and it will be okay.

March 31, 2021: Largest Lawsuits and Settlements

LARGEST CLASS ACTION LAWSUITS AND SETTLEMENTS SINCE 2020 (SOURCE:ANDY GILLIN)

1. TOBACCO SETTLEMENTS FOR $206 BILLION IN 1998

2. BP GULF OF MEXICO OIL SPILL $20 BILLION IN 2016

3. VOLKSWAGEN EMISSIONS SCANDAL $14.7 BILLION IN 2016

4. ENRON SECURITIES FRAUD $7.2 BILLION IN 2008

5. WORLDCOM ACCOUNTING SCANDAL $6.1 BILLION IN 2005

6. FEN-PHEN DIET DRUGS $3.8 BILLION IN 2000

7. AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST $3.4 BILLION IN 2011

8. SILICONE BREAST IMPLANTS $3.4 BILLION IN 1990S

9. CENDANT ACCOUNTING FRAUD $3.2 BILLION IN 2000

10. TYCO ACCOUNTING SCANDAL $3.2 BILLION IN 2007

LARGEST MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAWSUITS AND SETTLEMENTS SINCE 2019 (SOURCE: HM TEAM)

1.            NEGLIGENCE AND FALSIFIED MEDICAL RECORDS DURING A DELIVERY OF BABY IN

        CALIFORNIA $74.5 MILLION

2.            INFANT SUFFERED BRAIN DAMAGE DURING DELIVERY OF BABY IN CONNECTICUT

        $58.6 MILLION

3.            ETHICS VIOLATION OF UNNECESSARY PROCEDURES IN FLORIDA $38.5 MILLION

4.            OXYGEN DEPRIVATION DURING DELIVERY OF BABY IN FLORIDA $31 MILLION

5.            MISDIAGNOSIS OF HEART CONDITION IN VIRGINIA $25 MILLION

6.            OXYGEN DEPRIVATION DURING DELIVERY OF BABY IN MINNESOTA $23.2 MILLION

7.            BIRTH INJURY DURING DELIVERY OF BABY IN PENNSYLVANIA $20.5 MILLION

8.            BREAST CANCER MISDIAGNOSIS IN NEW YORK $15 MILLION

9.            BIRTH INJURY DURING DELIVERY OF BABY IN WISCONSIN $11.4 MILLION

10.          OBJECTS IN STOMACH DURING AUTOPOSY IN ARIZONA $11 MILLION

LARGEST LEGAL SETTLEMENTS AGAINST POLICE AND PRISON MISCONDUCT SINCE 2016 (SOURCE: HUFFPOST)

1.            CENTRAL PARK FIVE IN NEW YORK $41 MILLION (WRONGFULLY ACCUSED)

2.            JUSTINE RUSZCYK FAMILY IN MINNESOTA $20 MILLION (FIRED UPON AND DIED

        AFTER CALLING 911 FOR HELP)

3.        CHRISTINA EILMAN RELEASED WITHOUT ASSISTANCE IN ILLINOIS $10.2 MILLION

        (SEXUALLY ASSAULTED AND THROWN OUT WINDOW)

4.            ALTON LOGAN IN ILLINOIS $10.2 MILLION (FALSE IMPRISONMENT)

5.            ABNER LOUIMA IN NEW YORK $8.75 MILLION (MISTREATMENT IN JAIL)

6.            DAVID RANTA IN NEW YORK $6.4 MILLION (FALSE IMPRISONMENT)

7.            ERIC GARNER FAMILY IN NEW YORK $5.9 MILLION (DIED DURING ARREST)

8.            REKIA BOYD FAMILY IN MASSACHUSETTS $4.5 MILLION (INNOCENT BYSTANDER

        FIRED UPON AND DIED)

9.            TWO WOMEN WHO WERE FIRED UPON DURING MANHUNT IN

        CALIFORNIA $4.2 MILLION (TRUCK HAD 100 BULLETS IN IT)

10.   DAVID WOODMAN FAMILY IN MASSACHUSETTS $3 MILLION (DIED IN CUSTODY)

AND GEORGE FLOYD IN MINNESOTA $27 MILLION (DIED DURING ARREST)

March 27, 2021: 10 Random Facts

James K. Polk and Warren G. Harding were both born on the same day of November 2, 1795. (Source: National Constitution Center)

The wombat forms their cube-shaped feces in the lower intestine. (Source: CNN World)

A mash-up of two words to make a new word is called a portmanteau. (Source: Merriam-Webster)

The Flintstones became the first-ever animated show to air during primetime in 1960. (Source: Wikipedia)

Strawberry, grape, and raspberry are the three most popular jams in the U.S. (Source: Statistica)

It takes 570 gallons of white paint to cover the exterior of the residence portion of the White House and occurs every 4-6 years. (Source: White House History)

Dexter Holland of Offspring has a doctorate in Molecular Biology, hot sauce entrepreneur, and licensed aircraft pilot. (Source: vh1)

Witwatersrand Basin in Johannesburg, South Africa and Carlin Trend in Nevada, USA are the two locations with the best gold mining. (Source: CMI)

The youngest popes were Pope Benedict IX at age 11-20 starting in 1032, Pope John XII at age 18 in 937, and Pope John XI at age 20 in 931. The oldest pope was Clement X at age 79 in 16709, and the longest Pope served was Leo XIII for 25 years and elected at age 67. (Source: World Atlas)

The human hand is controlled by muscles of the forearm and hand. The skeleton is the carpus, metacarpus, and phalanges or wrist, palm, and phalanges. (Source: Healthline)

March 24, 2021: What is the Best Book Genre?

I decided to look up what is the most profitable book genres. More women probably gravitate toward romance than men. More men probably gravitate toward cars and motorcycles. I don’t know who in their right mind would want to read a book about bowling or fishing. I consider both boring in most cases although between the two I’d rather bowl than fish even though I’ve done both in the past. So, what is the consensus floating around the Internet? The top five were as follows.

  1. Romance and Erotica because it’s pretty self-explanatory. Women and some men want to fill their heads with romance and the freaky sexual encounters they don’t have in their own lives.
  2. Crime and Mystery because men and women have an interest in crime especially solving murders.
  3. Religious and Inspirational because people want to have a reason to live. They want purpose and meaning in their lives. They want to believe in something and gives people inspiration to do good things. On the flip side, religion offers bad things too. All the more important to know which is which.
  4. Science Fiction and Fantasy because men and women love to be known as sci-fi geeks, fantasy nerds, and attend conventions.
  5. Horror because people have an affinity for feeling scared while being safe in their own bed.

With this information, you are probably asking yourself so why am I writing a book about dogs? That is if you are a writer and you love dogs! The more important question is are you offering more than just facts and details of great breeding like I’m doing with my blog. Add some humor into it. You know that one time your chug (chihuahua and pug) pooped on the carpet that you stepped and walked all over your living room for a minute before realizing what you did. Maybe not the best example but you get my drift.

Here are the most competitive genres to write and sell on Kindle. There’s a pattern here where people like to read a combination of sorts. Few people want to read Moby Dick. I can attest to it. I’m still trying to finish it since 1994.

  1. Romance/Contemporary
  2. Literature and Fiction/Contemporary Fiction/Women
  3. Romance/New Adult and College
  4. Literature and Fiction/Contemporary Fiction/Romance
  5. Literature and Fiction/Women/Romance
  6. Literature and Fiction/Genre Fiction/Coming of Age
  7. Romance/Mystery and Suspense/Suspense
  8. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal and Urban
  9. Literature and Fiction/Genre Fiction/Erotica
  10. Literature and Fiction/Women/Mystery, Thriller, and Suspense/Women Sleuths

There’s also different genres regarding hard cover books and e-books. The top genres that sell the most in both are memoirs and biographies, self help, religion and spirituality, health/fitness/dieting, politics and social science, business and money, and cookbooks/food/wine.

Hardcover books

  1. Memoirs and Biographies
  2. Self Help
  3. Religion and Spirituality
  4. Health, Fitness, and Dieting
  5. Politics and Social Science

E-books

  1. Religion and Spirituality
  2. Biographies and Memoirs
  3. Business and Money
  4. Self Help
  5. Cookbooks, Food, and Wine

The bottom line is write what you know or do adequate research so you know what you’re writing about. There’s nothing more frustrating for the writer and reader if someone comes across as not believable. You can make an unbelievable world believable but it’s hard to make an established world unestablished, if you know what I mean. Sometimes, creativity gets a hold of you and doesn’t let go. This is fine but besides being a blog about random facts and information, it’s also a blog about being true to yourself. I have my own reasons for wanting to writing all of my book ideas. Some are challenges, some are needs, some are wants, and some are creative. Whatever anyone is writing, it should come from somewhere inside and not outside. I revamped my writing goals, yet again, and look forward to what is next because there’s always a next time and one after that.

So what is the best book genre? For me it’s become less of what genre it is and more does it keep me engaged? Yet, I gravitate toward historical fiction, social science, politics, horror, crime, self help, and autobiography.

March 22, 2021: Richest Countries in the World

It’s interesting to look at the richest countries in the world in terms of GDP Nominal (unadjusted for the effects of inflation) and GDP Per Capita (in thousands) in 2020. The countries in the top ten list have little change within the last year. Information for top ten richest countries is from Investopedia.

  1. United States at $21.43 trillion ($65,298 Per Capita)
  2. China at $14.34 trillion ($10,262)
  3. Japan at 5.08 trillion ($40,247)
  4. Germany at 3.86 trillion ($46,445)
  5. India at 2.87 trillion ($2,100)
  6. United Kingdom at $2.83 trillion ($42,330)
  7. France at 2.72 trillion ($40,493)
  8. Italy at 2.00 trillion ($33,228)
  9. Brazil at 1.84 trillion ($8,717)
  10. Canada at 1.74 trillion ($46,195)

It will be interesting to see the status of the world 25 years from now, but as of today the breakdown of the global economy is as follows. Information for the breakdown is from The World Bank. It says 168 countries outside the top 25 richest make up less than one fifth of the total global economy. As you can see below, the percentage are staggering.

  1. United States makes up 24.41%
  2. China makes up 16.34%
  3. Japan makes up 5.79%
  4. Germany makes up 4.4%
  5. U.K, France, Italy, Brazil, and Canada make up 12.67%
  6. Russia, South Korea, Australia, Spain, Mexico make up 8.43%
  7. Indonesia, Netherlands, Saudia Arabia, Turkey, Switzerland, Poland, Thailand, Sweden, Belgium, Nigeria make up 7.9%
  8. The 168 remaining countries make up 16.8

The countries change radically when you measure GDP at PPP (purchasing power parity) value of goods and services divided by the average population of any country. The numbers are 2020 estimates by International Monetary Fund.

  1. Luxembourg at $112,875
  2. Singapore at $95,603
  3. Qatar at $91,897
  4. Ireland at $89,383
  5. Switzerland at $68,340
  6. Norway at $64,856
  7. United States at $63,051
  8. Brunei at $61,816/(Macau at $58,931)
  9. United Arab Emirates at $58,466/(Hong Kong at $58,165)
  10. Denmark at $57, 781

March 17, 2021: Richest Writers in the World Still Alive

France - Elisabeth Badinter               
United Kingdom - J.K. Rowling
United States - James Patterson
United States - Stephen King
United States - Nora Roberts
United States - Danielle Steel
United Kingdom - Barbara Taylor Bradford
United Kingdom - Nigel Blackwell
United States - R.L. Stine
United States - John Grisham
United Kingdom - Jeffrey Archer
United States - Dan Brown
Nigeria - David Oyedepo
United States - Dean Koontz
United States - Stephanie Meyer
United Kingdom - Paul McKenna
United Kingdom - Christopher Little 
United Kingdom - Jack Higgins 
United States - Deepak Chopra
United States - Janet Evanovich
United States - Suzanne Collins
United States - Clive Cussler
United States - Meg Cabot
United Kingdom - E.L. James
United Kingdom - Ken Follett

March 6, 2021: Populations of Sub-Continents and Continents

According to the world population review, Asia accounts for the most of the population at basically 60%. It’s not surprising since China has over a billion plus people living in their country. For its land mass, Africa and Europe coming second and third is not surprising either. North America and South America are fourth and fifth. Australia/Oceania is sixth and Antarctica is seventh with zero. I mean who wants to live in Antarctica besides scientists? The further breakdown of populations is equally interesting. As of today, according to the world population clock, there was a change in population since January 1st of 14,231,100 with 382, 865 births per day and 163,925 deaths per day. This is my More You Know for today.

Name/Continent2021 Population World’s Population
Asia4,678,445,02459.41%
Africa1,373,480,42817.44%
Europe748,787,7399.51%
North America596,564,7307.58%
South America434,260,1515.51%
Australia/Oceania43,219,9700.55%
Name/Subcontinent and Region2021 Population World’s Population
World7,874,965,825100.00%
Southern Asia1,962,272,40524.92%
South Central Asia1,933,675,31624.55%
Eastern Asia1,682,854,64121.37%
Sub-Saharan Africa1,122,845,15614.26%
South-Eastern Asia675,118,4728.57%
Latin America616,805,5537.83%
The Middle East456,104,3105.79%
Eastern Africa445,671,8715.66%
South America434,260,1515.51%
Western Africa412,453,9515.24%
Northern America371,107,7094.71%
Eastern Europe293,702,1913.73%
Western Asia282,772,8743.59%
Northern Africa250,635,2723.18%
Western Europe196,603,2162.50%
Middle Africa196,361,3142.49%
Central America181,721,4962.31%
Southern Europe151,945,0511.93%
Northern Europe106,537,2811.35%
Central Asia75,426,6320.96%
Southern Africa68,358,0200.87%
Caribbean43,735,5250.56%
Australia/New Zealand30,648,8580.39%
Melanesia11,328,5940.14%
Polynesia688,1210.01%
Micronesia554,3970.01%

February 28, 2021: Time Magazine Person(s) of the Year

Every year Time magazine puts a person or group of people on the cover. Here is the list so far from when it began in 1927 up to 2020. Most of them are politicians and people who have contributed or influenced the world in positive and negative ways. My guess the cover of 2021 will be the U.S. Capitol insurrectionists but who knows.

1927                                       Charles Lindbergh

1928                                       Walter Chrysler

1929                                       Owen D. Young

1930                                       Mahatma Gandhi

1931                                       Pierre Laval

1932                                       Franklin D.  Roosevelt

1933                                       Hugh S. Johnson

1934                                       Franklin D.  Roosevelt’s

1935                                       Hailie Selassie

1936                                       Wallis Simpson

1937                                       Chiang Kai-shek and Soong Mei-ling

1938                                       Adolf Hitler

1939                                       Joseph Stalin

1940                                       Winston Churchill

1941                                       Franklin D.  Roosevelt

1942                                       Joseph Stalin

1943                                       George Marshall

1944                                       Dwight D. Eisenhower

1945                                       Harry S. Truman

1946                                       James F. Byrnes

1947                                       George Marshall

1948                                       Harry S. Truman

1949                                       Winston Churchill

1950                                       The American fighting-man/U.S. troops in the Korean War

1951                                       Mohammad Mossadegh

1952                                       Queen Elizabeth II

1953                                       Konrad Adenauer

1954                                       John Foster Dulles

1955                                       Harlow Curtice

1956                                       The Hungarian freedom fighter/revoluntionaries

1957                                       Nikita Khrushchev

1958                                       Charles de Gaulle

1959                                       Dwight D. Eisenhower

1960                                       The U.S. Scientists

1961                                       John F. Kennedy

1962                                       Pope John XXIII

1963                                       Martin Luther King Jr.

1964                                       Lyndon B. Johnson

1965                                       William Westmoreland

1966                                       The Inheritor of Americans aged 25 and under

1967                                       Lyndon B. Johnson

1968                                       The Apollo 8 of William Anders, Frank Borman, and Jim Lovell

1969                                       The Middle Americans/silent majority

1970                                       Willy Brandt

1971                                       Richard Nixon

1972                                       Henry Kissinger

1973                                       John Sirica

1974                                       King Faisal

1975                                       American Women including Billie Jean King, Betty Ford, and others

1976                                       Jimmy Carter

1977                                       Amwar Sadat

1978                                       Deng Xiaoping

1979                                       Ruhollah Khomeini

1980                                       Ronald Reagan

1981                                       Lech Walesa

1982                                       The Computer/Machine of the Year

1983                                       Ronald Reagan and Yuri Andropov

1984                                       Peter Ueberroth

1985                                       Deng Xiaoping

1986                                       Corazon Aquino

1987                                       Mikhail Gorbachev

1988                                       The Endangered Earth/Planet of the Year

1989                                       Mikhail Gorbachev

1990                                       George H.W. Bush

1991                                       Ted Turner

1992                                       Bill Clinton

1993                                       The Peacemakers of Nelson Mandela and others        

1994                                       Pope John Paul II

1995                                       Newt Gingrich

1996                                       David Ho

1997                                       Andrew Grove

1998                                       Bill Clinton and Ken Starr

1999                                       Jeff Bezos

2000                                       George W. Bush

2001                                       Rudy Giuliani

2002                                       The Whistleblowers

2003                                       The American soldier especially during the Iraq War

2004                                       George W. Bush

2005                                       The Good Samaritans of Bono, Bill Gates, and Melinda Gates

2006                                       You/individual content creators of the web

2007                                       Vladimir Putin

2008                                       Barack Obama

2009                                       Ben Bernanke

2010                                       Mark Zuckerberg

2011                                      The Protester/global protests

2012                                       Barack Obama

2013                                       Pope Francis

2014                                       Ebola fighters/health care workers

2015                                       Angela Merkel

2016                                       Donald Trump

2017                                       The Silence Breakers

2018                                       Guardians/journalists including Jamal Khashoggi and others

2019                                       Greta Thunberg

2020                                       Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

February 10, 2021: List of Superbowl Winners

I’ve never watched a football game in my life. The same goes for any Super Bowl or commercials. Despite this, I made a list of the Super Bowl winners from 1967 to 2021. The teams that have won the most Super Bowls are the Pittsburgh Steelers and New England Patriots with six each. The Dallas Cowboys, San Francisco 49ers won five each and Green Pay Packers and New York Giants won four each. The next Super Bowl will be at the Los Angeles Stadium in California on February 6, 2022. The sources are ESPN and World Atlas.

NumberDate/YearLocation/CityWinner/Result
IJan. 15, 1967Los Angeles Memorial ColiseumGreen Bay 35, Kansas City 10
IIJan. 14, 1968Orange Bowl (Miami)Green Bay 33, Oakland 14
IIIJan. 12, 1969Orange Bowl (Miami)New York Jets 16, Baltimore 7
IVJan. 11, 1970Tulane Stadium (New Orleans)Kansas City 23, Minnesota 7
VJan. 17, 1971Orange Bowl (Miami)Baltimore 16, Dallas 13
VIJan. 16, 1972Tulane Stadium (New Orleans)Dallas 24, Miami 3
VIIJan. 14, 1973Los Angeles Memorial ColiseumMiami 14, Washington 7
VIIIJan. 13, 1974Rice Stadium (Houston)Miami 24, Minnesota 7
IXJan. 12, 1975Tulane Stadium (New Orleans)Pittsburgh 16, Minnesota 6
XJan. 18, 1976Orange Bowl (Miami)Pittsburgh 21, Dallas 17
XIJan. 9, 1977Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)Oakland 32, Minnesota 14
XIIJan. 15, 1978Superdome (New Orleans)Dallas 27, Denver 10
XIIIJan. 21, 1979Orange Bowl (Miami)Pittsburgh 35, Dallas 31
XIVJan. 20, 1980Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)Pittsburgh 31, Los Angeles Rams 19
XVJan. 25, 1981Superdome (New Orleans)Oakland 27, Philadelphia 10
XVIJan. 24, 1982Silverdome (Pontiac, Mich.)San Francisco 26, Cincinnati 21
XVIIJan. 30, 1983Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)Washington 27, Miami 17
XVIIIJan. 22, 1984Tampa (Fla.) StadiumLos Angeles Raiders 38, Washington 9
XIXJan. 20, 1985Stanford (Calif.) StadiumSan Francisco 38, Miami 16
XXJan. 26, 1986Superdome (New Orleans)Chicago 46, New England 10
XXIJan. 25, 1987Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)New York Giants 39, Denver 20
XXIIJan. 31, 1988Jack Murphy Stadium (San Diego)Washington 42, Denver 10
XXIIIJan. 22, 1989Joe Robbie Stadium (Miami)San Francisco 20, Cincinnati 16
XXIVJan. 28, 1990Superdome (New Orleans)San Francisco 55, Denver 10
XXVJan. 27, 1991Tampa (Fla.) StadiumNew York Giants 20, Buffalo 19
XXVIJan. 26, 1992Metrodome (Minneapolis)Washington 37, Buffalo 24
XXVIIJan. 31, 1993Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)Dallas 52, Buffalo 17
XXVIIIJan. 30, 1994Georgia Dome (Atlanta)Dallas 30, Buffalo 13
XXIXJan. 29, 1995Joe Robbie Stadium (Miami)San Francisco 49, San Diego 26
XXXJan. 28, 1996Sun Devil Stadium (Tempe, Ariz.)Dallas 27, Pittsburgh 17
XXXIJan. 26, 1997Superdome (New Orleans)Green Bay 35, New England 21
XXXIIJan. 25, 1998Qualcomm Stadium (San Diego)Denver 31, Green Bay 24
XXXIIIJan. 31, 1999Pro Player Stadium (Miami)Denver 34, Atlanta 19
XXXIVJan. 30, 2000Georgia Dome (Atlanta)St. Louis 23, Tennessee 16
XXXVJan. 28, 2001Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, Fla.)Baltimore 34, New York Giants 7
XXXVIFeb. 3, 2002Superdome (New Orleans)New England 20, St. Louis 17
XXXVIIJan. 26, 2003Qualcomm Stadium (San Diego)Tampa Bay 48, Oakland 21
XXXVIIIFeb. 1, 2004Reliant Stadium (Houston)New England 32, Carolina 29
XXXIXFeb. 6, 2005Alltel Stadium (Jacksonville, Fla.)New England 24, Philadelphia 21
XLFeb. 5, 2006Ford Field (Detroit)Pittsburgh 21, Seattle 10
XLIFeb. 4, 2007Dolphin Stadium (Miami)Indianapolis 29, Chicago 17
XLIIFeb. 3, 2008University of Phoenix Stadium (Glendale, Ariz.)New York Giants 17, New England 14
XLIIIFeb. 1, 2009Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, Fla.)Pittsburgh 27, Arizona 23
XLIVFeb. 7, 2010Sun Life Stadium (Miami)New Orleans 31, Indianapolis 17
XLVFeb. 6, 2011Cowboys Stadium (Arlington, Texas)Green Bay 31, Pittsburgh 25
XLVIFeb. 5, 2012Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis)New York Giants 21, New England 17
XLVIIFeb. 3, 2013Mercedes-Benz Superdome (New Orleans)Baltimore 34, San Francisco 31
XLVIIIFeb. 2, 2014MetLife Stadium (East Rutherford, N.J.)Seattle 43, Denver 8
XLIXFeb. 1, 2015University of Phoenix Stadium (Glendale, Ariz.)New England 28, Seattle 24
50Feb. 7, 2016Levi’s Stadium (Santa Clara, Calif.)Denver 24, Carolina 10
LIFeb. 5, 2017NRG Stadium (Houston)New England 34, Atlanta 28
LIIFeb. 4, 2018U.S. Bank Stadium (Minneapolis)Philadelphia 41, New England 33
LIIIFeb. 3, 2019Mercedes-Benz Stadium (Atlanta)New England 13, Los Angeles Rams 3
LIVFeb. 2, 2020Hard Rock Stadium (Miami)Kansas City 31, San Francisco 20
LVFeb. 7, 2021Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, Fla.)Tampa Bay 31, Kansas City 9

January 26, 2021: List of Presidential Pets

U.S. Presidents came with various pets when they occupied the White House.  The most common were various dog and cat breeds.  There were other animals roaming the grounds from ponies and horses, different birds such as parrots, parakeets, mockingbirds, macaws, and canaries.  There were also grizzly and black bears, goats, rabbits, racoons, and opossums, silkworms, tigers, cows, eagles, turkeys, white mice, alligators, roosters, rams, owls, hyenas, squirrels, donkeys, ducks, hamsters, guinea pigs, hens, garter snakes, sheep, lizards, badger, and rats.  Some of the more exotic animals were gifts and often donated to Zoos. 

 The last president not to have any pets in the WH: Donald Trump

 The last president with hypoallergenic dogs in the WH: Barack Obama

 The last president to have a cow at the WH: William Taft

 The last president to have a horse at the WH: John F. Kennedy

 The last president to have a bobcat in the WH: Calvin Coolidge

 The last president to have a cat in the WH: George W. Bush until Joe Biden officially

 adopts a cat.

 Last of all, the list of Presidents and their dogs although not all had dogs.

 President Joe Biden

 Champ, German Shepard

 Major, German Shepard

 President Donald Trump

 NA

 President Barack Obama

 Bo, Portuguese water dog

 Sunny, also a Portuguese water dog

 President George W. Bush,

 Miss Beazley, Scottish terrier

 Spot, English springer spaniel,

 Barney, Scottish terrier

 President Bill Clinton

 Buddy, Labrador retriever

 President George H.W. Bush

 Millie, English springer spaniel

 Ranger, one of Millie’s puppies

 President Ronald Reagan

 Lucky, Bouvier des Flandres

 Rex, Cavalier King Charles spaniel

 Victory, golden retriever

 Peggy, Irish setter

 Taca, Siberian husky

 Fuzzy, Belgian sheepdog

 President Jimmy Carter

 Grits, border collie

 Lewis Brown, Afghan hound

 President Gerald Ford

 Liberty, golden retriever

 Misty, one of Liberty’s puppies

 Lucky, dog

 President Richard Nixon

 Checkers, Nixon’s dog while vice president

 Vicky, poodle

 Pasha, terrier

 King Timahoe, Irish setter

 President Lyndon B. Johnson

 Him and Her, beagles

 Edgar and Freckles, beagles

 Blanco, collie

 Yuki, mixed-breed dog

 President John F. Kennedy

 Charlie, Welsh terrier

 Gaullie, French poodle

 Pushinka, mixed-breed dog (gift from Soviet Premier Nikita Khruschev)

 Shannon, cocker spaniel

 Wolf, Irish wolfhound

 Clipper, German shepherd

 Butterfly, White Tips, Blackie, Streaker (Pushinka and Charlie’s puppies)

 President Dwight D. Eisenhower

 Heidi, Weimaraner

 President Harry S. Truman

 Feller, the unwanted dog, cocker spaniel

 Mike, Margaret Truman’s Irish setter

 President Franklin Delano Roosevelt

 Major, German shepherd

 Meggie, Scottish terrier

 Winks, Llewellyn setter

 Tiny, Old English sheepdog

 President, Great Dane

 Fala, famed Scottish terrier

 Blaze, Elliott Roosevelt’s English bullmastiff

 President Herbert Hoover

 King Tut, Belgian shepherd

 Pat, German shepherd

 Big Ben, fox terrier

 Sonny, fox terrier

 Glen, Scottish collie

 Yukon, Siberian husky

 Patrick, wolfhound

 Eaglehurst Gillette, setter

 Weejie, elkhound

 President Calvin Coolidge

 Prudence Prim, female white collie

 Rob Roy, male white collie

 Peter Pan, terrier

 Paul Pry, an Airedale terrier

 Calamity Jane, Shetland sheepdog

 Tiny Tim, chow

 Blackberry, also a chow

 Ruby Rouch, brown collie

 Bessie, collie

 Boston Beans, bulldog

 King Cole, Belgian shepherd

 Palo Alto, bird dog

 President Warren Harding

 Laddie Boy, Airedale terrier

 Old Boy, English bulldog

 President Woodrow Wilson

 Davie, Airedale terrier

 Mountain Boy, greyhound

 Bruce, bull terrier

 President William Taft

 Caruso, dog

 President Theodore Roosevelt

 Pete, a bull terrier, was a favorite pet

 Rollo, Saint Bernard

 Sailor Boy, Chesapeake Bay retriever

 Blackjack, Kermit Roosevelt’s Manchester terrier

 Skip, mixed-breed dog

 Manchu, Alice Roosevelt’s Pekingese

 President William McKinley

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President Benjamin Harrison

 Dogs including Dash, a collie

 President Grover Cleveland

 Cocker spaniel

 Collie

 St. Bernard

 Dachshunds

 Foxhounds

 French poodle, Hector

 President Chester A. Arthur

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President James Garfield

 A Newfoundland dog named Veto

 President Rutherford B. Hayes

 Hector, Newfoundland dog

 Duke, possibly an English mastiff

 Grim, greyhound

 Otis, miniature schnauzer

 Dot, cocker spaniel

 Juno and Shep, two hunting dogs

 Jet, dog

 President Ulysses S. Grant

 Faithful, Jesse Grant’s Newfoundland dog

 Rosie, dog

 President Andrew Johnson

 NA

 President Abraham Lincoln

 Family’s beloved dog, Fido (who stayed home in Springfield, Ill.)

 Jip, Lincoln’s dog

 President James Buchanan

 Lara, a Newfoundland

 President Franklin Pierce

 Seven small dogs

 President Millard Fillmore

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President Zachary Taylor

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President James K. Polk

 NA

 President John Tyler

 A pair of wolfhounds that President Tyler imported for his wife, Julia

 Le Beau, an Italian greyhound

 President William Henry Harrison

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President Martin Van Buren

 He was given cubs as a gift but gave to a zoo.

 President Andrew Jackson

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President John Quincy Adams

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President James Monroe

 Spaniel belonging to Maria Monroe

 President James Madison

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President Thomas Jefferson

 He had pets but no dogs.

 President John Adams

 Juno and Satan, Abigail Adams’ two mixed-breed dogs

 President George Washington

 Drunkard, Mopsey, Taster, Cloe, Tipsy, Tipler, Forester, Captain, Lady Rover, Vulcan,

 Sweet Lips, and Searcher, all hounds

 Five French hounds

                              (Source: Presidential Pet Museum)

January 12, 2021: Presidential Inauguration Facts

In tradition, I tend to post information that is relevant to what is occurring in the world. The Presidential inauguration will occur next week in the U.S. What are some of the past inauguration facts? Here they are and sources are from Politifact, Wikipedia, and Britannia.

  1. In 1789, George Washington had the shorted inaugural address of 135 words.
  2. In 1801, Thomas Jefferson was the first inaugural address to be printed in the newspaper.
  3. In 1809, James Madison was the first have an inaugural ball not sponsored.
  4. In 1829, Andrew Jackson had around 10,000 people at his inauguration.
  5. In 1841, William Henry Harrison had the longest inaugural address of 8,460 words.
  6. In 1853, Franklin Pierce was the first not to have any inaugural balls.
  7. In 1857, James Buchanan was the first inauguration to be photographed.
  8. In 1897, William McKinley was the first inauguration to be recorded on film.
  9. In 1925, Calvin Coolidge was the first inauguration to be broadcast nationally on public radio.
  10. In 1937, Franklin D. Roosevelt was the first to be sworn in on January 20th.
  11. In 1949, Harry S. Truman was the first inauguration to be televised in black and white.
  12. In 1953, Dwight D. Eisenhower was the first to be lassoed by a cowboy.
  13. In 1961, John F. Kennedy was the first inauguration to be televised in color.
  14. In 1977, Jimmy Carter was the first president to walk in the inaugural parade.
  15. In 1981, Ronald Reagan was the first inauguration to be televised for the deaf and hard of hearing.
  16. In 1981, Ronald Reagan had the coldest (7 degrees) and warmest (55 degrees) inauguration.
  17. In 1997, Bill Clinton was the first inauguration to be streamed live on the Internet.
  18. In 2001, George Bush was the first inauguration to be 100+ million dollars.
  19. In 2009, Barack Obama had the highest inaugural attendance with around 1.8 million people.
  20. In 2021, Joseph R. Biden will be the first to have a virtual parade.

January 5, 2021: Top 100 U.S. Cities Keeping NY Resolutions

Rank City
1Scottsdale, AZ
2Salt Lake City, UT
3Seattle, WA
4Irvine, CA
5San Diego, CA
6Overland Park, KS
7San Francisco, CA
8Fremont, CA
9Raleigh, NC
10San Jose, CA
10Plano, TX
12Atlanta, GA
13Huntington Beach, CA
14Austin, TX
15Columbia, MD
16Virginia Beach, VA
17Chandler, AZ
18Charleston, SC
19Tempe, AZ
20Madison, WI
21Boise, ID
22Portland, ME
23Orlando, FL
24Minneapolis, MN
25Gilbert, AZ
26Tampa, FL
27Portland, OR
28Charlotte, NC
29Colorado Springs, CO
30Lincoln, NE
31Omaha, NE
32Denver, CO
33Honolulu, HI
34Fargo, ND
35Durham, NC
36Sioux Falls, SD
37St. Petersburg, FL
38South Burlington, VT
39Fort Lauderdale, FL
40Washington, DC
41Peoria, AZ
42Jacksonville, FL
43Grand Rapids, MI
44Phoenix, AZ
45Pittsburgh, PA
46Las Vegas, NV
47Sacramento, CA
48Nashua, NH
49Bismarck, ND
50Houston, TX
51Chesapeake, VA
52Los Angeles, CA
53Glendale, AZ
54Pembroke Pines, FL
55Mesa, AZ
56West Valley City, UT
57Cape Coral, FL
58Oceanside, CA
59Boston, MA
60Henderson, NV
61Fort Worth, TX
62Rancho Cucamonga, CA
63Pearl City, HI
64Cedar Rapids, IA
65Lexington-Fayette, KY
66Chicago, IL
67Tucson, AZ
68Miami, FL
69Burlington, VT
70Albuquerque, NM
71San Antonio, TX
72Nashville, TN
73Chula Vista, CA
74Reno, NV
75Dallas, TX
76Santa Rosa, CA
77Rapid City, SD
78Kansas City, MO
79Des Moines, IA
80Columbus, OH
81Santa Clarita, CA
82Arlington, TX
83St. Paul, MN
84Oklahoma City, OK
85Vancouver, WA
86Oakland, CA
87Spokane, WA
88Cheyenne, WY
89El Paso, TX
90Billings, MT
91Modesto, CA
92Cincinnati, OH
93Tacoma, WA
94St. Louis, MO
95Greensboro, NC
96New York, NY
97Huntsville, AL
98Garden Grove, CA
99Aurora, CO
100Anaheim, CA
%d bloggers like this: