2018 Olympic Results

olympic rings.jpg

As the 2018 Winter Olympics come to an end, it started to unfold where the results were good for some and not so good for others.  Because I live in the United States, it’s obvious I would cheer on the athletes representing the Stars and Stripes over the others, but still wishing everyone would compete to the best of their ability.  The athletes provided emotional stories, hitting home a little more when it dealt with Minnesota and South Korea.  Here are the results in the 15 sports minus the men’s hockey team competition (GER vs. OAR).  I will be posting later some of the great moments, surprising moments, first time moments, and those moments destined to go down in Olympic history.

ALPINE SKI

Fact: Olympic skiers usually ski around 80 mph (miles per hour).

skiing

Alpine skiing, women’s slalom

Gold: Frida Marie Hansdotter, Sweden

Silver: Wendy Holdener, Switzerland

Bronze: Katharina Gallhuber, Austria

Alpine Skiing, men’s slalom

Gold: André Myhrer, Sweden

Silver: Ramon Zenhäusern, Switzerland

Bronze: Michael Matt, Austria

Alpine Skiing, women’s alpine combined

Gold: Michelle Gisin, Switzerland

Silver: Mikaela Shiffrin, US

Bronze: Wendy Holdener, Switzerland

Alpine skiing, men’s combined

Gold: Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Silver: Alexis Pinturault, France

Bronze: Victor Muffat-Jeandet, France

Alpine skiing, women’s downhill

Gold: Sofia Goggia, Italy

Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway

Bronze: Lindsey Vonn, US

Alpine skiing, men’s downhill

Gold: Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway

Bronze: Beat Feuz from Switzerland

Alpine skiing, women’s giant slalom

Gold: Mikaela Shiffrin, US

Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway

Bronze: Federica Brignone, Italy

Alpine skiing, men’s giant slalom

Gold: Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Silver: Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway

Bronze: Alexis Pinturault, France

Alpine skiing, women’s super-giant slalom

Gold: Ester Ledecká, Czech Republic

Silver: Anna Veith, Austria

Bronze: Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein

Alpine skiing, men’s super-giant slalom

Gold: Matthias Mayer, Austria

Silver: Beat Feuz, Switzerland

Bronze: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway

BIATHLON

Fact: The rifle carried weighs about 8 pounds.

biathlon

Biathlon, women’s 4x6km relay

Gold: Belarus

Silver: Sweden

Bronze: France

Biathlon, men’s 4×7.5km relay

Gold: Sweden

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Germany

Biathlon, women’s 7.5km sprint

Gold: Laura Dahlmeier, Germany

Silver: Marte Olsbu, Norway

Bronze: Veronika Vitkova, Czech Republic

Biathlon, women’s 10km pursuit

Gold: Laura Dahlmeier, Germany

Silver: Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovania

Bronze: Anais Bescond, France

Biathlon, men’s 10km sprint

Gold: Arnd Peiffer, Germany

Silver: Michal Krcmar, Czech Republic

Bronze: Dominik Windisch, Italy

Biathlon, men’s 12.5km pursuit

Gold: Martin Fourcade, France

Silver: Sebastian Samuelsson, Sweden

Bronze: Benedikt Doll, Germany

Biathlon, women’s 12.5km

Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia

Silver: Dárya Dómracheva, Belarus

Bronze: Tiril Eckhoff, Norway

Biathlon, women’s 15km

Gold: Hanna Oeberg, Sweden

Silver: Anastasiya Vladimirovna Kuzmina, Slovakia

Bronze: Laura Dahlmeier, Germany

Biathlon, men’s 15km

Gold: Martin Fourcade, France

Silver: Simon Schempp, Germany

Bronze: Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway

Biathlon, men’s 20km

Gold: Johannes Thingnes Bø, Norway

Silver: Jakov Fak, Croatia-Slovania

Bronze: Dominik Landertinger, Austria

Biathlon, 2x6km women + 2×7.5km men mixed relay

Gold: France

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Italy

BOBSLEIGH

Fact: The first bobsleigh track was built by Caspar Badrutt in 1870.

bobsled

Bobsleigh, 2-woman

Gold: Germany 1

Silver: US 1

Bronze: Canada 1

Bobsleigh, 2-man

Gold: Canada 1/Germany 2

Silver: Not awarded

Bronze: Latvia 2

Bobsleigh, 4-man

Gold: Germany 2

Silver: Germany 3/Republic of Korea 1

Bronze: Not awarded

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Fact: The best sport for boosting cardiovascular fitness by medical practitioners.

crosscountryskiing.jpg

Cross-country skiing, women’s team sprint

Gold: US

Silver: Sweden

Bronze: Norway

Cross-country skiing, men’s team sprint

Gold: Norway

Silver: OAR

Bronze: France

Cross-country skiing, women’s sprint

Gold: Stina Nilsson, Sweden

Silver: Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway

Bronze: Yulia Sergeyevna Belorukova, Russia

Cross-country skiing, men’s sprint

Gold: Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Norway

Silver: Federico Pellegrino, Italy

Bronze: Alexander Bolshunov, OAR

Cross-country skiing, women’s 4x5km relay

Gold: Norway

Silver: Sweden

Bronze: OAR

Cross-country skiing, men’s 4x10km relay

Gold: Norway

Silver: OAR

Bronze: France

Cross-country skiing, women’s 7.5km skiathlon

Gold: Charlotte Kalla, Sweden

Silver: Marit Bjørgen, Norway

Bronze: Krista Pärmäkoski, Finland

Cross-country skiing, women’s 10km

Gold: Ragnhild Haga, Norway

Silver: Charlotte Kalla, Sweden

Bronze: Krista Parmakoski, Finland and Marit Bjørgen, Norway

Cross-country skiing, men’s 15km

Gold: Dario Cologna, Switzerland

Silver: Simen Hegstad Krüger, Norway

Bronze: Denis Spitsov, OAR

Cross-country skiing, men’s 15km skiathlon

Gold: Simen Hegstad Krueger, Norway

Silver: Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Bronze: Hans Christer Holund, Norway

CURLING

Fact: The maximum weight of a curling stone is 44 pounds. 

curling

Curling, women’s

Gold: Sweden

Silver: Republic of Korea

Bronze: Japan

Curling, men’s

Gold: USA

Silver: Sweden

Bronze: Switzerland

Curling, mixed doubles

Gold: Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris, Canada

Silver: Jenny Perret and Martin Rios, Switzerland

Bronze: Anastasia Bryzgalova and Aleksandr Krushelnitckii, OAR

FIGURE SKATING

Fact: Figure skaters spin at 300 rpm (revolutions per minute).

iceskates.jpg

Figure skating, team

Gold: Canada

Silver: OAR

Bronze: US

Figure skating: Women’s single skate

Gold: Alina Zagitova, OAR

Silver: Evgenia Medvedeva, OAR

Kaetlyn Osmond, Canada

Figure skating, men’s single skate

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

Silver: Shoma Uno, Japan

Bronze: Javier Fernandez, Spain

Figure skating, pairs free skate

Gold: Aljona Savchenko and Bruno Massot, Germany

Silver: Wenjing Sui and Cong Han, China

Bronze: Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford, Canada

Figure skating, ice dance

Gold: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada

Silver: Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron, France

Bronze: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani, US

ICE HOCKEY

Fact: The goalies can’t touch or carry the puck on the opposite side of the center line.

icehockey

Ice Hockey, women’s

Gold: US

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Finland

Ice Hockey, men’s

Gold: OAR

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Canada

LUGE

Fact: The women can participate in doubles, but few do in the Olympics.

luge.jpg

Luge, mixed team relay

Gold: Germany

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Austria

Luge, women’s singles

Gold: Natalie Geisenberger, Germany

Silver: Dajana Eitberger, Germany

Bronze: Alex Gough, Canada

Luge, men’s singles

Gold: David Gleierscher, Austria

Silver: Chris Mazdzer, US

Bronze: Johannes Ludwig, Germany

Luge, doubles men

Gold: Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt, Germany

Silver: Pegter Penz and Georg Fischler, Austria

Bronze: Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken, Germany

NORDIC COMBINED

Fact: The jumping skiis may have a length of a maximum of 145% of the total body height of the skiier. 

nordiccombined

Nordic combined, men’s individual normal hill/10km

Gold: Eric Frenzel, Germany

Silver: Akito Watabe, Japan

Bronze: Lukas Klapfer, Austria

Nordic combined, men’s individual large hill/10km

Gold: Johannes Rydzek, Germany

Silver: Fabian Riessle, Germany

Bronze: Eric Frenzel, Germany

Nordic combined/team large hill/4x5km

Gold: Germany

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Austria

SPEED-SKATING

Fact: The average speed for the men’s 1500 is 52 kmh (kilometres per hour). 

speedskating.jpg

Short-track speed-skating, women’s 500m

Gold: Arianna Fontana, Italy

Silver: Yara van Kerkhof, Netherlands

Bronze: Kim Boutin, Canada

Short track speed-skating, men’s 500m

Gold: Wu Dajing, China

Silver: Hwang Daeheon, Republic of Korea

Bronze: Lim Hyojun, Republic of Korea

Short track speed-skating, women’s 1,000m

Gold: Suzanne Schulting, Netherlands

Silver: Kim Boutin, Canada

Bronze: Arianna Fontana, Italy

Short track speed-skating, men’s 1,000m

Gold: Samuel Girard, Canada

Silver: John-Henry Krueger, US

Bronze: Seo Yira, Republic of Korea

Short track speed-skating, women’s 1,500m

Gold: Choi Minjeong, Republic of Korea

Silver: Li Jinyu, Japan

Bronze: Kim Boutin, Canada

Short-track speed-skating, men’s 1,500m

Gold: Lim Hyojun, Republic of Korea

Silver: Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands

Bronze: Semen Elistratov, OAR

Short track speed-skating, women’s 3,000m relay

Gold: Republic of Korea

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Netherlands

Short track speed-skating, men’s 5,000m relay

Gold: Hungary

Silver: China

Bronze: Canada

Speed-skating, women’s team pursuit

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Japan

Bronze: US

Speed-skating, men’s team pursuit

Gold: Republic of Korea

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: New Zealand

Speed-skating, women’s 500m

Gold: Nao Kodaira, Japan

Silver: Lee Sang-hwa, Republic of Korea

Bronze: Karolína Erbanová, Czech Republic

Speed-skating, men’s 500m

Gold: Håvard Lorentzen, Norway

Silver: Cha Min Kyu, Republic of Korea

Bronze: Gao Tingyu, China

Speed-skating, women’s 1,000m

Gold: Jorien ter Mors, Netherlands

Silver: Nao Kodaira, Japan

Bronze: Miho Takagi, Japan

Speed-skating, men’s 1000 m

Gold: Kjeld Nuis from Netherlands

Silver: Håvard Lorentzen from Norway

Bronze: Kim Tae-Yun from Republic of Korea

Speed-skating, women’s 1,500m

Gold: Ireen Wüst, Netherlands

Silver: Miho Takagi, Japan

Bronze: Marrit Leenstra, Netherlands

Speed-skating, men’s 1,500m

Gold: Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands

Silver: Patrick Roest, Netherlands

Bronze: Min Kim Seok, Republic of Korea

Speed-skating, women’s 3,000m

Gold: Carlijn Achtereekte, Netherlands

Silver: Ireen Wüst, Netherlands

Bronze: Antoinette de Jong, Netherlands

Speed-skating, women’s 5,000m

Gold: Esmee Visser, Netherlands

Silver: Martina Sáblíková, Czech Republic

Bronze: Natalya Voronina, OAR

Speed-skating, men’s 5,000m

Gold: Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Silver: Ted-Jan Bloemen, Canada

Bronze: Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Norway

Speed-skating, men’s 10,000m

Gold: Ted-Jan Bloemen, Canada

Silver: Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Bronze: Nicola Tumolero, Italy

Skeleton, women’s

Gold: Lizzy Yarnold, Great Britain

Silver: Elisabeth Vathje, Canada

Bronze: Jacqueline Loelling, Germany

Skeleton, men’s

Gold: Yun Sungbin, Republic of Korea

Silver: Nikita Tregubov, OAR

Bronze: Dom Parsons, Great Britain

FREESTYLE SKIING

Fact: The snow ramps are known as kickers that propel skiers into the air up to 6 meters or 19 feet.

freestyleskiing.jpg

Freestyle skiing, women’s ski cross big

Gold: Kelsey Serwa from Canada

Silver: Brittany Phelan from Canada

Bronze: Fanny Smith from Sweden

Freestyle skiing, women’s slopestyle

Gold: Sarah Höfflin, Switzerland

Silver: Mathilde Gremaud, Switzerland

Bronze: Isabel Atkin, Great Britain

Freestyle skiing, men’s slopestyle

Gold: Øystein Bråten, Norway

Silver: Nick Goepper, US

Bronze: Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada

Freestyle skiing, women’s ariels

Gold: Hanna Huskova, Belarus

Silver: Zhang Xin, China

Bronze: Kong Fanyu, China

Freestyle skiing, men’s aerials

Gold: Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine

Silver: Jia Zongyang, China

Bronze: Ilya Burov, OAR

Freestyle skiing, women’s mogul

Gold: Perrine Laffont, France

Silver: Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada

Bronze: Yulia Galysheva, Kazakhstan

Freestyle skiing, men’s mogul

Gold: Mikaël Kingsbury, Canada

Silver: Matt Graham, Australia

Bronze: Daichi Hara, Japan

Freestyle skiing, women’s ski halfpipe

Gold: Cassie Sharpe, Canada

Silver: Marie Martinod, France

Bronze: Brita Sigourney, US

Freestyle skiing, men’s ski halfpipe

Gold: David Wise, US

Silver: Alex Ferreira, US

Bronze: Nico Porteous, New Zealand

Freestyle skiing, men’s ski cross

Gold: Brady Leman, Canada

Silver: Marc Bischofberger, Switzerland

Bronze: Sergey Ridzik, OAR

SKI JUMPING

Fact: The judges rate each jump for flying and landing and style. 

skijumpers.jpg

Ski jumping, women’s normal hill

Gold: Maren Lundby, Norway

Silver: Katharina Althaus, Germany

Bronze: Sara Takanashi, Japan

Ski jumping, men’s normal hill

Gold: Andreas Wellinger, Germany

Silver: Johann André Forfang, Norway

Bronze: Robert Johansson, Norway

Ski jumping, men’s large hill

Gold: Kamil Stoch, Poland

Silver: Andreas Wellinger, Germany

Bronze: Robert Johansson, Norway

Ski jumping, men’s team

Gold: Norway

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Poland

SNOWBOARD

Fact: The halfpipe walls are 22 feet high.

snowboarding

Snowboard, women’s big air

Gold: Anna Gasser, Austria

Silver: Jamie Anderson, US

Bronze: Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, New Zealand

Snowboard, men’s big air

Gold: Sebastien Toutant, Canada

Silver: Kyle Mack, US

Bronze: Billy Morgan, Great Britain

Snowboarding, women’s halfpipe

Gold: Chloe Kim, US

Silver: Liu Jiayu, China

Bronze: Arielle Gold, US

Snowboarding, men’s halfpipe

Gold: Shaun White, US

Silver: Ayumu Hirano, Japan

Bronze: Scotty James, Australia

Snowboard, women’s cross race

Gold: Michela Moioli, Italy

Silver: Julia Pereira de Sousa Mabileau, France

Bronze: Eva Samkova, Czech Republic

Snowboard, men’s cross race

Gold: Pierre Vaultier, France

Silver: Jarryd Hughes, Australia

Bronze: Regino Hernandez, Spain

Snowboarding, women’s slopestyle

Gold: Jamie Anderson, US

Silver: Laurie Blouin, Canada

Bronze: Enni Rukajarvi, Finland

Snowboarding, men’s slopestyle

Gold: Red Gerard, US

Silver: Max Parrot, Canada

Bronze: Mark McMorris

cwhite2018

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: